[ skip to content ]

More Information about this image

You Visit Tour. Webb Lion Fountain. June 1 2017. Photo David B. Hollingsworth

Jimmy Patel Named Old Dominion University Customer Service Employee of the Year

Jimmy Patel, an associate director in Information Technology Services, was named the Old Dominion University 2014 Customer Service Employee of the Year on Dec. 10 at a luncheon that also honored the service of long-standing faculty and staff members and acknowledged upcoming retirements.

As part of the recognition, Patel was presented with a plaque inscribed with the mantra: "The Secret of Success is to treat every customer as if your world revolves around them." He will also receive $500 and three days of recognition leave.

Patel's nomination was supported by 11 memos written by colleagues from across the university. The following is a sampling of remarks included in the letters of recommendation:

  • Jimmy is known as "the company man" because he exemplifies dedication to his work including knowledge of technical information, ability to work with his employees, coworkers and senior management with respect, friendliness and professionalism. He is known as the "go to" guy for pretty much everything in his area! - Victoria Nicholls, information Technology services
  • I am where I am today thanks to his mentorship. - Manasa Lingamaneni, Information Technology Services
  • Jimmy assisted in the coordination of a series of meetings where he, on the fly, developed reports for our department. If only you could have heard the conversations during these report development sessions! Jimmy has such an in-depth understanding of our operational needs that in many instances, he would have the report elements developed before the staff would ask. Jimmy's responsiveness is legendary... Most recently I have actively avoided sending Jimmy questions in the evening because I know he will address them immediately! - Scott B. Harrison, associate vice president for administration, Student Engagement & Enrollment Services
  • Throughout the entire development process, Jimmy was always two steps ahead, anticipating the cause/effect scenarios and knowing what would give us the exact data we needed. And he never dismissed any of my incessant last minute requests! - Ken McCague, Office of International Admissions

Old Dominion's 2014 service retirements included:

  • Sharoyn Baker, Leadership and Student Involvement
  • Leonard Castleman, Facilities Management
  • Denise Colver, Information Technology Services
  • Steve Daniel, University Strategic Communications & Marketing
  • Ruth Delp, Peninsula Higher Education Center
  • Donald Emminger, Center for Learning & Teaching
  • Susan Emser, University Library
  • Valery Grant, Academic Affairs
  • Marla Harvey, Department of Biological Services
  • Susan Hughes, University Publications
  • Donna Jackson, Office of Finance
  • Paula Jamison, Information Technology Services
  • Anita Jones, Office of Finance
  • Robert Jones, Center for Learning & Teaching
  • Martin Jordan, Facilities Management
  • Sharon Joyner, Academic Affairs
  • James Lynn, Facilities Management
  • Bill Mahaney, Virginia Beach Higher Education Center
  • Jennifer Midgett, Webb Center Operations
  • Frederica Paige, Facilities Management
  • Cary Purdy, Facilities Management
  • Bill Smith, Facilities Management
  • Cecil Smithson, Webb Center Operations
  • Emma Studer, Office of Academic Affairs
  • Norma Turner, Student Health Services
  • Bettyanne Ward, Children's Learning & Resource Center

Service Awards, by area, Included:

Office of the President

5-Year Recipient

  • Sonia Carter, Office of the President

10-Year Recipient

  • Jacqueline Barrow, Intercollegiate Athletics
  • Annette Manley, Intercollegiate Athletics

35-Year Recipient

  • Cheryl Davis, Office of the President

Chief Operating Officer

5-Year Recipients

  • Patricia Ball, Business Gateway
  • Joseph Beard, Police Department
  • Dennis Decker, Police Department
  • Dondi Jordan, Police Department
  • Brendan O'Hallarn, University Strategic Communication & Marketing
  • Antoinette Richardson, Police Department
  • Louise Van Eyken, Police Department

10-Year Recipients

  • Andrea Pate, Police Department
  • Kenneth Reid, Police Department

15-Year Recipients

  • Alleon Palmer, Police Department
  • Marvin Ridley, Police Department

20-Year Recipient

  • Jeffrey Chilson, Police Department

25-Year Recipient

  • Karen Smallets, University Publications

University Advancement

15-Year Recipient

  • Tory Borland, Development Information Systems

20-Year Recipient

  • Son Nguyen, Office of Community Engagement

Research

10-Year Recipients

  • Tawana Hardy, Office of Research
  • David Ralph, Virginia Modeling, Analysis & Simulation Center

Student Engagement and Enrollment Services

5-Year Recipients

  • Katie Crawford, Enrollment Management
  • Stacy Jenkins, Student Financial Aid
  • Rebecca Martin, University Registrar
  • Tonya Nelson-Walker, Student Financial Aid
  • Zena Ray, Recreation and Wellness

10-Year Recipient

  • Angel Baker, Office of Student Financial Aid
  • Portia Jones, University Registrar
  • Melissa Mebane, Office of Student Financial Aid
  • Laura Vann, University Registrar
  • Shereen Williams, Office of Admissions

15-Year Recipients

  • Agnes Oliver, Office of Admissions
  • Sylvia Whitaker, Counseling Services

20-Year Recipient

  • Derek Harrell, University Registrar

25-Year Recipient

  • Jacquelin Lemons, University Operations
  • Connie Thomas, Recreation and Wellness

30-Year Recipient

  • Rosalind James, Office of Admissions

35-Year Recipient

  • Edith Joyner, Graduate Admissions

Academic Affairs

5-Year Recipients

  • Lauren Arlaud, Dental Hygiene
  • Andrea Battle-Coffer, Communication and Theatre Arts
  • Jared Callan, College of Sciences
  • Jacqueline Manuel, STEM Education & Professional Studies
  • Dexter Marcelino, Center for Learning & Teaching
  • Richard Waters, College of Sciences

10-Year Recipients

  • Margaret Barber, Graduate Studies
  • Susan Craig, Human Movement Sciences
  • Erwin Farrow, Tri-Cities Center
  • Mary Anne Franke, College of Sciences
  • O'Neika Hinnant, University Library
  • Cathryn Janka, Computer Science Department
  • Jennifer Moody, Faculty Senate
  • Keisha Riddick, Batten College of Engineering & Technology
  • Trudy Schumpert, Upward Bound
  • Teresa Statler-Keener, University Library

15-Year Recipients

  • Kathie Clagett, School of Physical Therapy & Athletic Training
  • Kevin Colvin, Engineering Model Shop
  • Harry Frizzell, University Library
  • Catherine Jones, University Library
  • Toni Mason, Ocean, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
  • Carol McIntyre, Teacher Education Services & Advising
  • Kathleen Smith, University Library
  • Brian Williamson, Center for Learning & Teaching

20-Year Recipients

  • Diane Leegwater, VA Beach Higher Education Center
  • Andrea Stephen, Math & Science Resource Center

25-Year Recipients

  • June Blount, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Leslie Davis, University Library
  • Ellen McClintock, Tri-Cities Center
  • Tammy Subotich, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

30-Year Recipients

  • Daniel Hennelly, Office of Academic Affairs
  • Linda Marshall, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

35-Year Recipients

  • Patricia Beauter, Office of Academic Affairs
  • Ruth Colver, University Library
  • Mary Hayward, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Jeraldine Williams, College of Arts & Letters

40-Year Recipients

  • Marsha Jones, English Department

Administration and Finance

5-Year Recipients

  • Tyrone Church, Facilities Management
  • Amanda Cox, Facilities Management
  • Esther Dodge, Information Technology Services
  • Charles Harris, Facilities Management
  • Raymond Ho, Office of Finance
  • Peter Layne, Facilities Management
  • Natalie Metzger, Information Technology Services
  • Darnese Richardson, Facilities Management
  • Thomas Rippon, Facilities Management
  • Shannon Sauerwald, Webb Center Operations
  • Melissa Snowden, Office of Finance
  • Michael Toye, Facilities Management

10-Year Recipients

  • Raymond Altmas, Facilities Management
  • Donna Bean, Office of Finance
  • Kenneth Brown, Facilities Management
  • Clifton Cutler, Procurement Services
  • Calvin Evans, Facilities Management
  • Robert Grandon, Transportation and Parking Services
  • Gloria Gray, Facilities Management
  • Richard Le Moal, Facilities Management
  • Thomas Maddox, Facilities Management
  • Tonya Mcduffie, Facilities Management
  • George Mcleod, Information Technology Services
  • Earlene Pelham, Facilities Management
  • Cynthia Pollock, Facilities Management
  • Anthony Redifer, Information Technology Services
  • Harry Smithson, Procurement Services
  • Willie Spencer, Design and Construction
  • David Teigle, Facilities Management
  • Norris Thomas, Facilities Management
  • Anthony Tyler, Facilities Management

15-Year Recipients

  • Gil Gutierrez, Information Technology Services
  • Jacob Hodnett, Facilities Management
  • Charlotte Kimbro, Information Technology Services
  • Shailaja Rao, Information Technology Services
  • James Stith, Webb Center Operations
  • Cynthia Williamson, Office of Finance

20-Year Recipients

  • Charles Core, Risk Management
  • David Farley, Facilities Management
  • Gail Felder, Facilities Management
  • Johnnie Hendrickson, Transportation and Parking Services
  • Katharine Loomis, Office of Finance
  • Lanette Stone, Office of Finance

25-Year Recipients

  • Michael Allen, Facilities Management
  • Sherman Askew, Mail Center
  • Clarissa Blount, Facilities Management
  • Jack Byrum, Facilities Management
  • Lisa Hecker, Office of Finance
  • Daniel Rogerson, Information Technology Services
  • Melvine Walker, Auxiliary Services Dwayne Young, Procurement Services

30-Year Recipients

  • Nelson Amis, Facilities Management
  • Lisa Williams, Transportation and Parking Services

35-Year Recipients

  • Cecilia Turnbull, Office of Finance
  • Linda Wallace, Office of Finance

40-Year Recipient

  • Vanessa Walker, Office of Finance

Site Navigation

Presidential Inauguration

ODU commemorated the inauguration of President Brian O. Hemphill, Ph.D., during Homecoming Weekend 2022. Relive the historic weekend.

Fall Open House

It's time to fall in love with ODU! Join us for our last Open House event of the semester on Saturday, November 19.

Commencement 2022

Visit the Commencement Office for information on event times, caps & gowns, tickets and more!