[ skip to content ]

University Committees

Office of the President

Honorary Degree Committee

The Honorary Degree Committee reviews nominations for honorary degrees and makes recommendations to the President.

  • Judy Bowman, Office of Academic Affairs, Coordinator
  • Lynn Doyle, Department of Educational Leadership and Counseling
  • James Hixon, Board of Visitors
  • Ravindra Joshi, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Worth Pickering, Institutional Research and Assessment
  • Carolyn Rutledge, School of Nursing
  • Ed Shelton, Alumni Association
  • Haiwen Zhou, Department of Economics

University Athletics Committee

The University Athletics Committee advises the President on all matters related to intercollegiate athletics. Its areas of responsibilities include: (1) review of current athletic procedures, policies, practices, and results; (2) recommendation of changes related to the scope and quality of the total athletics program; (3) proposal of new policies or changes in existing policies that affect athletic programs; and (4) advice in areas such as the philosophy, goals, and priorities of the athletics program; high-level athletics personnel appointment; and other areas requested by the President.

  • Janis Sanchez, Department of Psychology, Chair
  • Osman Akan, Dean's Office, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Judy Bowman, Office of Academic Affairs
  • Beth Esinhart, Department of Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Rick Kiefner, Intercollegiate Foundation
  • Ed Markowski, Department of Information Systems/Decision Sciences
  • Justin Brunelle, Student Representative
  • Sara Larson, Student Representative
  • Christopher Keenan, Student Representative
  • Jim Jarrett, Athletic Department
  • Deb Polca, Athletic Department

Office of Institutional Equity & Diversity

President's Advisory Committee

Old Dominion University is committed to the achievement of equality of opportunity in education and employment without regard to race, color, national origin, religion, gender, sexual orientation, age, disability, veteran status, or political affiliation. The principle of equality is provided by law and is consistent with the ideals and mission of the University. Only through effective programs of affirmative action and strong commitment from members of the University community can we eradicate discrimination and accomplish equal opportunity for all.

The University, through its Affirmative Action Program, seeks to expand its effort to guarantee equality of opportunity in employment and education and to reduce under representation and underutilization of diverse populations. Towards that end, the President appoints an Advisory committee to promote campus-wide commitment to equal opportunity and affirmative action. The major function of the President's Advisory Committee on Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action and Diversity is to advise the President and the Assistant Vice President of Institutional Equity and Diversity on programs, services, and policies affecting protected classes. Specific responsibilities include:

  • Conducting specific EO program evaluations to determine the effectiveness of the Affirmative Action Plan (s);
  • Developing recommendation to the president for action programs to improve the status of diverse populations;
  • Serving as a sounding board for determining attitudes toward minorities and women;
  • Serving as a member of an investigative panel for discrimination complaints when selected in accordance with the University Discrimination Complaint Procedure;
  • Meeting regularly to discuss results of evaluations, identify problems, propose solutions to those problems, and determine ways in which the Committee may assist the President, the Assistant Vice President of Institutional Equity and Diversity, and the University.

The Committee consists of representatives who serve as liaisons for their respective constituents of faculty, administrative faculty, staff and students from the following areas: Institutional Equity and Diversity Office, the Asian Advisory Council, Academic Affairs, Admissions, the Coalition of Black Faculty and Administrators (CBFA), Educational Accessibility, Faculty Senate, the Hourly and Classified Employees Association (HACE), Hispanic & Latino Employee Association (HLEA), Human Resources, Institutional Advancement, International Programs, Multicultural Student Services, Public Safety, Student Services, Student Senate, University Relations, Women's Caucus, Women's Center and each respective College.

The Committee comprises a number of subcommittees determined by the Committee's annual assessment of the needs of the University community. The Committee meets once a month from September through May. In the month of May, the Committee meets with the President to present any observations or recommendations they have developed for the year.

Committee members are knowledgeable on the following policies: The University Discrimination Complaint Procedure; The University Sexual Harassment Policy and Procedure; The Accommodation of Students with Disabilities Policy and Procedure, and The Accommodations for Faculty and Administrators with Disabilities Procedure. If you have any relative concerns, contact the Institutional Equity and Diversity Office, or a member of the committee directly.

Accessibility Committee

The U.S. Constitution guarantees equal treatment under law to all of its citizens. Indeed, it has become an American ideal to have equal opportunity for all, in which everyone is guaranteed the same right to employment and education, regardless of race, color, religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, veteran status, political affliation, or disability.

Sadly however, the ideal is not yet a reality. Not everyone has been afforded equal opportunities and whether intentional or not, discrimination still exists. Only through effective affirmative action programs in combination with a strong commitment to diversity, can we eradicate discrimination and accomplish equal opportunity for all.

Old Dominion University is committed to making equal opportunity a reality on its campus. To that end, the Accessibility Committee was initially established to make the entire campus facility accessible to people with physical disabilities. The major function of the Accessibility Committee was to monitor the construction and renovation activities of the University. In 1997, the Committee expanded its focus by addressing programmatic access issues for the entire University body. Currently, the committee identifies problems, proposes solutions to those problems, and makes recommendations accordingly. The Committee includes representatives from the following areas: Architectural Services, Facilities Management, Disability Services, Student Support Services, Recreational Sports, Institutional Equity and Diversity, Faculty, Staff and the Student body.

For additional information, please contact the Office of Institutional Equity and Diversity at 757-683-3141.


Office of Academic Affairs

Distance Learning Policy and Advisory Council

  • Andy Casiello, Office of Distance Learning, Chair
  • Abbie Basile, University Libraries
  • Nina Brown, Department of Counseling and Human Services
  • C.J. Butler, Department of Communication Disorders and Special Education
  • David Chapman, School of Public Service
  • Jane Dané, Office of Enrollment Management
  • Charlie Daniels, Department of Engineering Management and Systems Engineering
  • Renee Felts, School of Continuing Education
  • Christopher Glass, Department of Educational Foundations and Leadership
  • Scott Harrison, Office of Student Engagement and Enrollment Services
  • Heather Huling, Office of Distance Learning
  • Kyle Nicholas, Department of Communication and Theatre Arts
  • Kay Palmer, School of Nursing
  • Donald Smith, Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice
  • Mary Still, Department of Psychology
  • Michael Ruffin, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Rusty Waterfield, Office of Administration and Finance

Eminent Scholars Committee

The Eminent Scholars Committee reviews faculty nominated for Eminent Scholar designation.

2022-23 Membership

  • Kate Hawkins (Convener)
  • Li-Shi Luo, College of Sciences
  • John Ford, College of Business
  • Robert Gable, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Sylvain Marsillac, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Peter Schulman, College of Arts & Letters
  • Michelle Kelley, College of Health Sciences
  • David Burdige, Faculty Senate Representative

General Education Assessment Committee

2019-20 Membership

  • Tisha Paredes, Office of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment, co-chair
  • Gail Dodge, Dean, College of Sciences, co-chair
  • Debbie Bauman, College of Health Sciences
  • Tammi Dice, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Janet Katz, College of Arts and Letters
  • Kelsey Kirland, Office of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment
  • Rafael Landaeta, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Elizabeth Locke, Committee A Chair, Faculty Senate Rep.
  • Terri Mathews, College of Sciences
  • Connie Merriman, College of Business

Graduate Administrators Council

The objectives of the Graduate Administrators Council are to:

  1. Review current University standards, rules and procedures governing graduate education and make recommendations to strengthen and simplify these standards, rules and procedures;
  2. Review the Graduate Catalog, identify areas that need clarification or consistency, and make recommendations for revisions; and
  3. Assess resources and space needs for graduate training and research and make recommendations.

2019-20 Membership

  • Robert Wojtowicz, Dean, The Graduate School, Chair
  • Bryan Porter, The Graduate School
  • Missy Barber, The Graduate School
  • Tisha Parades, Office of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment
  • Humberto Portellez, Office of the University Registrar
  • Jane Dane, Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management
  • Karen Eck, Office of Research
  • Bill Heffelfinger, Director of Graduate Admissions
  • Randy Gainey, College of Arts and Letters - Fall
  • Dale Miller, Associate Dean, College of Arts and Letters - Spring
  • Regina Karp, Department of Political Science and Geography
  • Craig Bayse, College of Sciences
  • Yaohang Li, College of Sciences
  • David Swain, Department of Human Movement Sciences
  • Gail Dickinson - Associate Dean, Darden College of Education and Professional Studies
  • David Cook, Strome College of Business
  • David Chapman, School of Public Service, Strome College of Business
  • Khan Iftekharuddin, Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Studies, Batten College of Engineering and Technology
  • Chunsheng Xin, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Richardean Benjamin, College of Health Sciences
  • Robert Bruno, College of Health Sciences
  • Praveen Durgampudi, College of Health Sciences (Alternate)
  • Dorothy Lockaby, University Libraries
  • Renee Felts, School of Continuing Education
  • Wie Yusuf, Faculty Senate Representative
  • Paul Currant, International Programs

Graduate Appeals Committee

The Graduate Appeals Committee is responsible for reviewing suspension appeals for graduate students.

2019-20 Membership

  • Mark Dorrepaal, College of Sciences
  • Thomas Bean, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Jiang Li, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Andrew Gordus, College of Arts and Letters
  • Soo-Hoon Lee, College of Business
  • Marianne Szlo-Coxe, College of Health Sciences
  • Dennis Gregory, College of Education and Professional Studies (Faculty Senate appointee)
  • Praveen Durgampudi, College of Health Sciences (Faculty Senate Rep)

Information Technology Advisory Committee

The Information Technology Advisory Committee makes recommendations regarding the University's technology plan and its implementation.

2019-20 Membership

  • Rusty Waterfield, Office of Administration and Finance, Chair
  • Bruce Aird, University Budget Office
  • Sanjeevi Chitikeshi, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Michael Dal Santo, Office of Student Engagement and Enrollment Services
  • Clair Dorsey, School of Continuing Education
  • Ericha Forest, Office of Strategic Communication and Marketing
  • George Fowler, University Libraries
  • Scott Harrison, Office of Student Engagement and Enrollment Services
  • Karen Higgins, College of Health Sciences
  • Janet Katz, College of Arts and Letters
  • Bryan Magary, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Connie Merriman, College of Business
  • Tisha Paredes, Office of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment
  • Miguel Ramlatchan, Academic Technology Services
  • Humberto Portellez, Office of the Registrar
  • Adam Rubenstein, Office of Research
  • Michael Ruffin, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Steven Zeil, College of Sciences

Interdisciplinary Studies Committee

The Interdisciplinary Studies Committee reviews proposals submitted by students in the Interdisciplinary Studies degree program.

2019-20 Membership

  • Kathy Fowler, College of Arts and Letters, Chair
  • Ali Ardalan, College of Business
  • Michel Audette, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Robert Bruno, College of Health Sciences
  • Karen Higgins, College of Health Sciences
  • Kristal Kinloch-Taylor, Military Connection Center
  • Ravi Mukkamala, College of Sciences
  • Cynthia Tomovic, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Stephen Tonelson, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Virginia Tucker, College of Arts and Letters
  • Haiwen Zhou, College of Business

Modeling & Simulation Steering Committee

2019-20 Membership

  • Robert Wojtowicz (ex officio)
  • John Baaki, Department of STEM Education and Professional Studies
  • Dean Chatfield, Department of Information Technology and Decision Sciences
  • Clair Dorsey, School of Continuing Education
  • Barry Ezell, Office of Research (VMASC)
  • Rick McKenzie, Department of Computational Modeling and Simulation Engineering
  • Steven Morrison, School of Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Mark Scerbo, Department of Psychology
  • Xiushi Yang, Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice

Open Education Resources Committee

  • Brian Payne, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs, Co-chair
  • Karen Vaughan, University Libraries, Co-Chair
  • M'Hammed Abdous, Center for Learning and Teaching
  • Amelia Anderson, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Andrew Bennett, College of Business
  • Annette Finley-Croswhite, Center for Faculty Development
  • Dave Hamel, Information Technology Services
  • Scott Harrison, Office of Student Engagement and Enrollment Services
  • Todd Johnson, Auxiliary Business Services (Bookstore Representative)
  • Nicola Lai, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Lisa Mayes, Center for High Impact Practices
  • Ben Melusky, College of Arts and Letters
  • Janet Moloney, College of Sciences
  • Tisha Paredes, Office of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment
  • Suzanne Van Orden, College of Health Sciences

Outstanding Faculty Awards Committee

The Outstanding Faculty Awards Committee reviews nominations for the SCHEV Outstanding Faculty Awards program and recommends those that should be forwarded to SCHEV. The Committee also reviews nominations for the CASE University Professor of the Year Program and other similar faculty recognition opportunities.

2022-23 Membership

  • Kate Hawkins (convener)
  • Helen Crompton, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Drew Landman, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Jessica Martinez, College of Health Sciences
  • Robert McNab, College of Business
  • Larry Weinstein, College of Sciences
  • Charles Wilson, College of Arts and Letters
  • Bridget Anderson, ex-officio

Prior Learning Assessment Committee (Experiential Learning Committee)

The Prior Learning Assessment committee reviews policies and procedures related to experiential learning.

2019-20 Membership

  • Daniela Cigularova, Center for Advising Administration and Academic Partnerships, Chair
  • Ali Ardalan, College of Business
  • Janet Brunelle, College of Sciences
  • Jane Dané, Office of Enrollment Management
  • Robert Doherty, Center for Advising Administration and Academic Partnerships
  • Praveen Durgampudi, College of Health Sciences
  • Janet Katz, College of Arts and Letters
  • Jim Leathrum, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Trey Mayo, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Morgan Morrison, Office of Distance Learning
  • Paige O'Shaughnessy, College of Business
  • Kim Sibson, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Sandra Waters, Center for Advising Administration and Academic Partnerships
  • Leanne White, College of Health Sciences
  • Johnny Young, Office of Student Engagement and Enrollment Services

Research & Scholarly Data Governance Committee

2019-20 Membership

  • Karen Vaughan, University Libraries, Chair
  • Muge Akpinar-Elci, College of Health Sciences (Faculty Senate Appointee)
  • Richard Brammer, ODU Research Foundation
  • Mike Hall, School of Music (Faculty Senate Appointee)
  • John Klinck, Department of Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences (Faculty Senate Appointee)
  • Elizabeth Locke, School of (Faculty Senate Appointee)
  • Stacie Raymer, Department of Communication Disorders and Special Education (Faculty Senate appointee)
  • Adam Rubenstein, Office of Research
  • Masha Sosonkina, Department of Computational Modeling and Simulation Engineering (Faculty Senate appointee)
  • Doug Streit, Information Technology Services
  • Larry Weinstein, Department of Physics (Faculty Senate appointee)
  • Wie Yusuf, College of Business (Faculty Senate appointee)

Research Conflict of Interest Standing Committee

2019-20 Membership

  • Tarek Abdel-Fattah, Community Rep, Christopher Newport University
  • Khaled Abul-Hassan, Office of Research (Second year of three-year term)
  • Rodger Harvey, College of Sciences (Second year of three-year term)
  • Shizhi Qian, College of Engineering and Technology (Second year of three-year term)
  • Adam Rubenstein, Office of Research
  • Harry Smithson, Procurement Services
  • David Swain, Department of Human Movement Sciences (Third year of three-year term)
  • Alla Zareva, College of Arts and Letters (Third year of three-year term)
  • Michael Zugelder, College of Business (Second year of three-year term)
  • Lynn Tolle, College of Health Sciences (Second year of three-year term)
  • Julian Facenda, Old Dominion University Research Foundation, ex officio
  • Jay Wright, Office of University Counsel, ex officio
  • To be named, Graduate Student Representative

Undergraduate Continuance Committee

2019-20 Membership

  • Christine Stringfield Ricks, Advising Administration and Academic Partnerships, Chair
  • Catherine Chamberlayne, College of Sciences
  • Carla Harrell, College of Arts and Letters
  • Erika Marsillac, College of Business
  • Duc Nguyen, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Lindsay Usher, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Sandra Waters, Center for Advising Administration and Academic Partnerships
  • Leanne White, College of Health Sciences

Undergraduate Research Committee

  • Eddie Hill, Honors College and Department of Human Movement Sciences, Chair
  • David Metzger, Honors College
  • Aaron Arndt, College of Business
  • Craig Bayse, College of Sciences
  • Tom Chapman, College of Arts and Letters
  • Scott Harrison, Office of Student Engagement and Enrollment Services
  • Elizabeth Hogue, University Libraries
  • Chunqi Jiang, College of Engineering and Technology, Frank Reidy Center for Bioelectrics
  • Jamela Martin, College of Health Sciences
  • Bill Means, Office of Student Engagement and Enrollment Services
  • Chris Zajchowski, College of Education and Professional Studies

Undergraduate Student Academic Policies and Procedures Committee

The Undergraduate Student Academic Policies and Procedures Committee reviews current University standards, rules and procedures governing undergraduate education and makes recommendations to strengthen and simplify these standards, rules and procedures. The committee brings together representatives from several vice presidential areas and is often asked to provide recommendations on policies and procedures, especially as they relate to undergraduate students.

2019-20 Membership

  • Judith Bowman, Office of Academic Affairs, Chair
  • Deborah Bauman, College of Health Sciences
  • Janet Brunelle, Department of Computer Science, College of Sciences
  • Kristie Carlisle, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Jane Dané, Office of Enrollment Management
  • Traci Daniels, Office of Student Engagement and Enrollment Services
  • Mary Deneen, Office of Finance
  • Tammi Dice, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Mujde Erten-Unal, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Renee Felts, School of Continuing Education
  • Tonia Graves, University Libraries
  • Russell Haines, College of Business
  • Janice Hawkins, School of Nursing
  • Janet Katz, College of Arts and Letters
  • Lisa Kivin, Office of Distance Learning
  • Rafael Landaeta, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Terri Mathews, College of Sciences
  • Lisa Mayes, Center for High Impact Practices
  • Connie Merriman, College of Business
  • Humberto Portellez, Office of the University Registrar
  • Vera Riddick, Office of Financial Aid
  • Ruth Triplett, College of Arts and Letters
  • Sandra Waters, Center for Advising Administration and Academic Partnerships
  • Linda Waters, Student Representative

University Distinguished Teacher Committee

  • Kate Hawkins (convener)
  • Nathan Luetke, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Betsy S. Kennedy, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Carla Harrell, College of Arts and Letters
  • Lynn Tolle, College of Health Sciences
  • Randy Spurrier, College of Business
  • Joshua Wallach, College of Sciences

University Professors Committee

The University Professors Committee reviews faculty nominated for University professor designation.

2022-23 Membership

  • Kate Hawkins (Convener)
  • Yvette Pearson, College of Arts and Letters
  • Alexander Godunov, College of Sciences
  • Mohammad Najand, College of Business
  • Ed Neukrug, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Lynn Tolle, College of Health Sciences
  • Jaewan Yoon, College of Engineering and Technology

University Scholarship Committee

The University Scholarship Committee selects recipients for a number of student scholarships and awards.

2019-20 Membership

  • J. Christopher Fleming, Office of Admissions, Chair
  • Bonita Anthony, College of Engineering and Technology (Two-year appointment)
  • Jane Dané, Office of Enrollment Management
  • Tim Kidd, Department of Political Science and Geography (Two-year appointment)
  • Lisa Kivin, Office of Distance Learning (Two-year appointment)
  • Terri Mathews, College of Sciences (Two-year appointment)
  • Ryan McCann, School of Rehabilitation Sciences (Two-year appointment)
  • Pinky McCoy, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry (Second year of two-year appointment)
  • Joleen McInnis, University Libraries (Two-year appointment)
  • Sueanne McKinney, Department of Teaching and Learning (Second year of two-year appointment)
  • David Metzger, Honors College
  • Princess Perry, Department of English (Second year of two-year appointment)
  • Otilia Popescu, College of Engineering and Technology (Second year of two-year appointment)
  • Mark Rehfuss, Department of Counseling and Human Services (Second year of two-year appointment)
  • Donna Rose, School of Nursing (Two-year appointment)
  • Randy Spurrier, School of Accountancy (Second year of two-year appointment)
  • Ken Yung, Department of Finance (Two-year appointment)

University Honors Council

  • David Metzger, Honors College, Chair
  • Bridget Anderson, College of Arts and Letters
  • Eddie Hill, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Debra Major, College of Sciences
  • Bill Means, Office of Student Engagement and Enrollment Services
  • Connie Merriman, College of Business
  • Gon Namkoong, College of Engineering and Technology
  • Lynn Wiles, College of Health Sciences


Site Navigation

Presidential Inauguration

ODU commemorated the inauguration of President Brian O. Hemphill, Ph.D., during Homecoming Weekend 2022. Relive the historic weekend.

Fall Open House

It's time to fall in love with ODU! Join us for our last Open House event of the semester on Saturday, November 19.

Commencement 2022

Visit the Commencement Office for information on event times, caps & gowns, tickets and more!