[ skip to content ]

More Information about this image

Board of visitors Room

Board of Visitors Committees 2022-2023

Standing Committees

Executive Committee

R. Bruce Bradley, Rector

P. Murry Pitts, Vice Rector

Jerri F. Dickseski, Secretary and Chair, Governance Committee

Toykea S. Jones, Chair, Academic & Research Advancement Committee

Robert A. Broermann, Chair, Administration & Finance Committee

Ross A. Mugler, Chair, Athletics Committee

Armistead D. Williams, Jr., Chair, Audit, Compliance & Human Resources Committee

Yvonne T. Allmond, Chair, Student Enhancement & Engagement and Digital Learning Committee

Peter G. Decker, III,, Chair, University Advancement and University Communications Committee

Academic and Research Advancement Committee

Toykea S. Jones, Chair

Kay A. Kemper, Vice Chair

R. Bruce Bradley (ex-officio)

P. Murry Pitts (ex-officio)

Robert A. Broermann

Brian K. Holland

E.G. (Rudy) Middleton, III

Armistead D. Williams, Jr.

Nina Brown (Faculty Representative)

Administration and Finance Committee

Robert A. Broermann, Chair

Yvonne T. Allmond, Vice Chair

R. Bruce Bradley (ex-officio)

P. Murry Pitts (ex-officio)

Robert S. Corn

E.G. (Rudy) Middleton, III

Elza H. Mitchum

Ross A. Mugler

Steve Hsiung (Faculty Representative)

Athletics Committee

Ross A. Mugler, Chair

Jerri F. Dickseski, Vice Chair

R. Bruce Bradley (ex-officio)

P. Murry Pitts (ex-officio)

Yvonne T. Allmond

Dennis M. Ellmer

Larry R. Hill

Brian K. Holland

Toykea S. Jones

Elza H. Mitchum

Corrin Gillis (Faculty Representative)

Audit, Compliance and Human Resources Committee

Armistead D. Williams, Jr., Chair

Maurice D. Slaughter, Vice Chair

R. Bruce Bradley (ex-officio)

P. Murry Pitts (ex-officio)

Robert A. Broermann

Peter G. Decker, III

Larry R. Hill

Brian K. Holland

Toykea S. Jones

Wie Yusuf (Faculty Representative)

Governance Committee

Jerri F. Dickseski, Chair

Peter G. Decker, III, Vice Chair

R. Bruce Bradley (ex-officio)

P. Murry Pitts (ex-officio)

Robert S. Corn

Kay A. Kemper

E.G. (Rudy) Middleton

Armistead D. Williams, Jr.

Student Enhancement & Engagement and Digital Learning Committee

Yvonne T. Allmond, Chair

Robert S. Corn, Vice Chair

R. Bruce Bradley (ex-officio)

P. Murry Pitts (ex-officio)

Peter G. Decker, III

Dennis M. Ellmer

Elza H. Mitchum

Ross A. Mugler

Maurice D. Slaughter

David Burdige (Faculty Representative)

University Advancement and University Communications Committee

Peter G. Decker, III, Chair

Kay A. Kemper, Vice Chair

R. Bruce Bradley (ex-officio)

P. Murry Pitts (ex-officio)

Jerri F. Dickseski

Dennis M. Ellmer

Larry R. Hill

Maurice D. Slaughter

Lynn Tolle (Faculty Representative)


Ad Hoc Committee Assignments

R. Bruce Bradley, Chair

P. Murry Pitts

Kay A. Kemper

Ross A. Mugler


Foundation and other Committee Assignments

Yvonne T. Allmond

Robert A. Broermann

P. Murry Pitts

Larry R. Hill

Toykea S. Jones



Site Navigation

Presidential Inauguration

ODU commemorated the inauguration of President Brian O. Hemphill, Ph.D., during Homecoming Weekend 2022. Relive the historic weekend.

Fall Open House

It's time to fall in love with ODU! Join us for our last Open House event of the semester on Saturday, November 19.

Commencement 2022

Visit the Commencement Office for information on event times, caps & gowns, tickets and more!